Hamza Boltayev analyzed current events in global politics on the Geopolitics program of the Kun.uz news agency. He noted that previous tensions between Colombian President Gustavo Petro and US President Joe Biden have turned into a compromise through negotiations at the White House, which is an important signal for the transition to constructive dialogue after tension in international diplomacy. The program also discussed the agreements reached on the first day of closed negotiations in Abu Dhabi, and the ongoing dialogue on extending the nuclear agreement between Russia and the USA. According to the expert’s analysis, the meeting between the leaders of Colombia and the USA could have a positive impact on global security and diplomatic stability; this demonstrates the priority of a pragmatic approach to conflict resolution. He also contextualized the Middle East negotiations and complex situations in nuclear policy, highlighting important signals for investors and policymakers. Overall, Hamza Boltayev broadly illuminated the complex processes surrounding current trends in world politics – post-conflict diplomacy, regional negotiations, and nuclear agreements – conveying key analytical points about the global geopolitical situation to the audience. * The Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) does not take institutional positions on any issues; the views represented herein are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the IAIS.
TRIPP Could Become Insurance for Western Capital in Central Asia
In an interview with the Azerbaijani news agency Trend, leading research fellow at IAIS Dr. Khayotjon Ibragimov emphasized that the TRIPP initiative (Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity) could become an important tool for reducing investment risks in Central Asia. According to him, this project should be viewed not only as a logistics route, but also as a kind of “financial shield” for the Middle Corridor, since American patronage effectively acts as insurance for Western capital and makes infrastructure projects in the region more attractive and affordable in terms of financing costs. The expert also noted that the visit of US Vice President Jay D. Vance to Baku signaled Washington's transition from declarative rhetoric to pragmatic action in the Caspian region. In his opinion, US policy toward Central Asia is based on energy and critical minerals: Washington seeks to weaken China's monopoly on rare earth metal supply chains, while Uzbekistan, which has significant reserves of copper, uranium, and lithium, has the opportunity to attract American deep processing technologies instead of relying on a raw material export model. In the long term, Dr. Ibragimov believes that cooperation will develop around “resource pragmatism,” including increased investment in geological exploration and the possible promotion of American small modular reactors (SMRs) in the nuclear energy sector. Read on Trend * The Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) does not take institutional positions on any issues; the views represented herein are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the IAIS.
The Pakistan Factor and Unusual Changes in China
In the Geopolitics program of the Kun.uz news agency, Hamza Boltaev emphasized that Pakistan's role in today's international politics is becoming increasingly significant. In his view, Pakistan is one of the few countries in the Muslim world with nuclear capabilities, strong military-political influence, and a strategic geographical position. As such, it is considered an important player not only in South Asia but also in broader geopolitical processes. The expert noted that within the framework of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's official visit to Islamabad, Uzbekistan-Pakistan relations have risen to a new political and economic level. This visit demonstrated that it strengthens bilateral cooperation with concrete agreements and opens up new opportunities in the areas of trade, transport and logistics, and regional integration. The expert emphasized that the intensification of relations with Pakistan is also of strategic importance for Uzbekistan in terms of gaining access to South Asia and developing alternative economic corridors. Additionally, the program discussed unusual developments in China, particularly the reshuffling of generals in the military leadership. Hamza Boltaev pointed out that such changes are interpreted in various ways in a country with a closed political system, which intensifies questions about Beijing's internal political balance and external strategic directions. He reminded that such processes could also affect regional security and the balance of power. * The Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) does not take institutional positions on any issues; the views represented herein are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the IAIS.