The Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS) will host the Final Reporting Workshop titled “Contextualizing Central Asian Migration to East Asia: Comparative Analysis of Uzbek Migration to South Korea and Japan” on 16 February 2026. This event will bring together faculty members, researchers, students, and policy experts to discuss contemporary migration dynamics between Central Asia and East Asia, with particular attention to the evolving patterns of educational and labour mobility.
The workshop will present key findings from a policy-oriented research project implemented by IAIS in partnership with the Korea Foundation. The project responds to the growing role of South Korea and Japan as emerging destinations for Uzbek migrants and explores how Uzbekistan can develop more effective strategies for managing labour and educational migration, while strengthening cooperation with East Asian partners. The research combines stakeholder mapping with Uzbek institutions, fieldwork with migrants living in South Korea and Japan, and comparative analysis of migration and integration frameworks in host countries.
The event will focus on key analytical concepts such as the education–labour continuum, aspirational precarity, and gendered migration patterns. The workshop aims to contribute to evidence-based policy dialogue by offering practical recommendations for improving migration governance in Uzbekistan and enhancing integration mechanisms in destination countries.