Center for Sustainable Development
Laylo Tashpulatova (Uzbekistan) - is a Head of the Center for Sustainable Development at the Institute for Advanced International Studies (IAIS), University of World Economy and Diplomacy
The main objectives of the Center are to conduct fundamental and applied research on sustainable development issues in the country, regional and international context in order to promote the effective implementation of the National Sustainable Development Goals. In this capacity, Laylo Tashpulatova is responsible for conducting research activities, including the development and publication of scientific articles, monographs, information and analytical materials; introduction of new courses and programs in the field of sustainable development into the educational process, as well as the organization of conferences, scientific and practical seminars, trainings and events on topical issues of sustainable development in the framework of cooperation with representatives of international, public and private organizations, scientific community.
Laylo Tashpulatova has a Ph.D. in Economics, she is the head of the Department of International Economics at the UWED. Research topics: macroeconomics and macroeconomic policy, analysis and monitoring of trends in various aspects of sustainable development. Laylo Tashpulatova also teaches courses "Macroeconomics", "Development Economics", "Innovative Economics", "Analysis of Economic Policy", "Problems of Sustainable Development" for students and undergraduates of UWED.
L. Tashpulatova has more than 16 years of professional experience in the field of international development, working as a national consultant in UNDP and UNESCO. She is a trainer of international courses on the concept of Human development, the author of more than 80 scientific papers, including 5 monographs and 7 textbooks.